Working Visa

General Employment Policy (GEP) – for non-Mainland residents

GEP – Professionals

Professionals from overseas, Taiwan and Macao who are interested to work in Hong Kong may apply under the GEP which has no sector restriction. Key requirements include ?

  • Secured a job relevant to his/her academic qualifications or work experience that cannot be readily taken up by the local workforce
  • Remuneration package is commensurate with the prevailing market rate
  • Good education background, technical qualifications or proven professional experience

Enhancement measures:

  • Relax pattern of duration of stay from “1+2+2+3” years to “2+3+3” years
  • Relax eligible top-tier entrants’ pattern of duration of stay from “1+2+2+3” years to “2+6” years; on time limitation with no other conditions of stay upon extension

For more information on the admission scheme and the enhancement measures, please visit the following websites:

GEP – Professionals

GEP – Entrepreneurs

Entrepreneurs from overseas, Taiwan and Macao who plan to establish or join in a business in Hong Kong may apply under the GEP. Key requirements include ?

  • Good education background, technical qualifications or proven professional experience
  • In a position to make substantial contribution to the economy of the HKSAR

Enhancement measures :

  • Specify consideration factors in assessing applications:
    • Business plan
    • Business turnover
    • Financial resources
    • Investment sum
    • Number of jobs created locally
    • Introduction of new technology or skills
  • Applications will be favourably considered for start-up entrepreneurs who plan to establish or join in a start-up business supported by a government-backed programme such as ?
    • InvestHK’s StartmeupHK Venture Programme
    • Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corporation’s Incu-App, Incu-Bio and Incu-Tech programmes
    • Cyberport Incubation Programme
    • Innovation and Technology Commission’s Small Entrepreneur Research Assistance Programme and Enterprise Support Scheme
    • Hong Kong Design Centre’s Design Incubation Programme

For more information on the admission scheme and the enhancement measures, please visit the following websites:
GEP – Entrepreneurs

Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals (ASMTP) – for Mainland residents

Professionals from the Mainland who are interested to work in Hong Kong may apply under the ASMTP which has no sector restriction. Key requirements include ?

  • Secured a job relevant to his/her academic qualifications or work experience that cannot be readily taken up by the local workforce
  • Remuneration package is commensurate with the prevailing market rate
  • Good education background, technical qualifications or proven professional experience

Enhancement measures:

  • Relax pattern of duration of stay from “1+2+2+3” years to “2+3+3” years
  • Relax eligible top-tier entrants’ pattern of duration of stay from “1+2+2+3” years to “2+6” years; on time limitation with no other conditions of stay upon extension

For more information on the admission scheme and the enhancement measures, please visit the following websites: ASMTP

Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS)

Highly skilled or talented individuals who have not yet secured a job offer in Hong Kong but are interested to settle and work in Hong Kong may apply under the QMAS which has no sector restriction. There are two points-based tests under the scheme –

  • General Points Test (GPT) for highly skilled or talented persons
  • Assessment factors: age, academic/professional qualifications, work experience, language proficiency, family background
  • Achievement-based Points Test (APT) for talent with outstanding achievements (e.g. recipients of Olympic medal, Nobel prize, national/international awards)

Enhancement measures:

  • Relax pattern of duration of stay from “1+2+2+3” years to “2+3+3” years for GPT entrants
  • Relax eligible top-tier GPT entrants’ pattern of duration of stay to “2+6” years
  • APT entrants may be granted 8 years of stay upon entry
  • Bonus points for outstanding academic background and international work experience under GPT

For more information on the admission scheme and the enhancement measures, please visit the following websites: QMAS

Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates (IANG)

Non-local graduates may apply under the IANG to stay in Hong Kong for one year to look for a job. Key requirements include ?

  • Obtained an undergraduate or higher qualification in a full-time locally-accredited programme in Hong Kong
  • Job offer not required upon entry (for fresh graduates)
  • Job is at a level commonly taken up by degree holders and is remunerated at the market rate (for returning graduates)

Admission Scheme for the Second Generation of Chinese Hong Kong Permanent Residents (ASSG)
Applicants, who are the second generation of Chinese Hong Kong permanent residents from overseas, may apply for entry into the HKSAR under ASSG. There is no sector restriction and no job offer is required upon entry. Key requirements include ?

  • Aged 18-40; born overseas
  • At least one parent holding valid Hong Kong permanent identity card upon application and was a Chinese national settled overseas at the time of applicant’s birth
  • Good education background, technical qualifications or proven professional experience
  • Proficient in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English

For more information on the new admission scheme, please visit the following websites: ASSG

Dependant and Stay Arrangements

  • Successful entrants may bring in their spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong. The dependants’ length of stay will normally be linked to that of the sponsor and they are free to take up employment or study during their stay in Hong Kong.
  • After seven years of continuous ordinary residence, entrants and their dependants may apply for Hong Kong permanent resident status in accordance with the law.

Please contact us for a preliminary assessment and quotation.